Evening primrose oil is derived from the evening primrose’s seeds. This plant, which is native to North America, has a reputation for containing natural gamma-linolenic acid, a type of omega-6 fatty acid containing pain-relieving and anti-inflammatory properties. This type of fatty acid is found abundantly in the standard diet but not at the quality the evening primrose plant provides. The plant has been assigned numerous health benefits including the treatment of many ailments and cosmetic reasons because of its nourishing and restorative properties for the hair and skin. Here are details on some of the major proven health benefits of evening primrose oil.
Reduce Appearance Of Wrinkles
Evening primrose oil is rich in gamma-linolenic acid, which has the attributed ability to smooth wrinkles. The high levels of antioxidants inside evening primrose oil neutralize the damage done by free radicals to the skin and prevent oxidation. This is the primary cause of wrinkles due to aging. Evening primrose oil can be applied directly to the skin to visibly reduce the appearance of wrinkles that occur as a result of rough external conditions like pollution, sun exposure, and wind. This magical oil works from the inside out by nourishing the body with its rich antioxidants and omega fatty acids. Skin experts recommend individuals to take evening primrose oil supplements twice daily for this purpose.
Uncover more health benefits of evening primrose oil now.